My Store:
Change store
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

RSEA respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. During the course of its activities, RSEA will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Customers who visit RSEA stores;
  • Internet online shop users;
  • Visitors to our website; and
  • Customers who enter trade promotions conducted by RSEA.

Use and disclosure of information collected by RSEA

The information collected may include:

  • Details you provide us with when you visit our stores or enter our trade promotions;
  • Your name, postal address, telephone number and email address for account customers or users of our online store
  • Your name, mailing address, phone number and credit card information from customers of the online store
  • Details of website usage from visitors to our website.

RSEA collects this information from you in the following ways: when you submit a request via our contact us page, when you place an order via our online shop, when you provide us with information at one of our stores, when you enter a trade promotion, and finally on an on-going basis, whenever you visit RSEA's website. RSEA may pass on certain information such as your name and address to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies or to data entry service providers, but RSEA will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose.

RSEA may use your information to process your transaction, administer your account, conduct credit and other checks, for RSEA’s own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to help RSEA develop its website to be more specific to Customers’ needs and user friendly, to advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, trade promotions and for any other use which you authorise.

In addition, RSEA may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. However, RSEA will not do this by email or SMS (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your consent to do so. These emails and SMS’ will include an “unsubscribe” facility. Alternatively, if you no longer wish to receive emails or SMS, you can contact us by phoning us or emailing us, details of which are available on the “Contact Us” page of our website.


Cookies

RSEA may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to RSEA's server. RSEA may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of RSEA’s website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the RSEA website will not be personalised.


Security of your Information

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to RSEA.

Access to your information

You can gain access to your information by written request. That request or any inquiry about RSEA's privacy policy should be sent to the following address: customerservice@rsea.com.au . RSEA will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.


Updates to your information

If your information changes or you discover that information held by RSEA is otherwise incorrect, please contact RSEA and RSEA will endeavour to update and correct the information. RSEA may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.


Changes to our policy

RSEA's handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly. Contact information You can contact RSEA by visiting the Contact Us page on our website at http://www.rsea.com.au